Windower: Crashing when use %status - Windower

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Crashing when use %status

#1 User is offline   DarkJ 

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: 28-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jerz
  • Interests:Website Development, Water Transfer Printing
  • Name: DJ
  • Server: Ragnarok
  • Race: Galka

Posted 12 June 2013 - 05:12 PM

Been gone several months, reactivated account last night logged in and crashed. Went through updated everything that was out of date logged back in and crashed. Slowly went through one by one of possibilities and came to find out any of my spellcast includes with %status in it cause my game to crash when used. If I take out the %status everything seems to function fine. Any ideas?

Few side notes I am not using Windower v4 yet, is this a fully functional version now? Should I change over to that? Also if I am resting and do the /echo %status it just shows %status.

This post has been edited by DarkJ: 12 June 2013 - 05:14 PM

0

#2 User is offline   sdahlka 

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 361
  • Joined: 15-October 11

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:53 PM

the command you posted works for me on 4.3
if someone helps you be kind and post back to let them know if it worked
0

#3 User is offline   Sanriku 

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: 12-June 11
  • Name: Sanriku
  • Server: Quetzalcoatl
  • Race: Mithra
  • Linkshell: Hokori

Posted 13 June 2013 - 12:42 AM

Yes, windower v4 seems to be stable... minor crashes here and there, but nothing is perfect. I use %status heavily in my spellcasts, so I know it works in v4.
0

#4 User is offline   sdahlka 

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 361
  • Joined: 15-October 11

Posted 13 June 2013 - 09:20 AM

View PostSanriku, on 13 June 2013 - 12:42 AM, said:

Yes, windower v4 seems to be stable... minor crashes here and there, but nothing is perfect. I use %status heavily in my spellcasts, so I know it works in v4.


oops i wrote it wrong

the command you posted works for me on windower 3,4
if someone helps you be kind and post back to let them know if it worked
0

#5 User is offline   DarkJ 

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: 28-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jerz
  • Interests:Website Development, Water Transfer Printing
  • Name: DJ
  • Server: Ragnarok
  • Race: Galka

Posted 13 June 2013 - 03:57 PM

Did a clean install of 3.4 and everything works fine now not sure what it was.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users